How do you transfer vehicle titles to family in TX? Texas

You don't need a bill of sale to transfer an auto title to a family member, but you do need to give him or her the properly signed title and an affidavit of motor vehicle gift transfer. Request that the family member submit a completed application for a new title to their Texas county tax office. The title transfer process must be completed within 20 business days of the change in vehicle ownership.

When you give your vehicle as a gift, you can also complete a vehicle transfer notification at your Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). You have 30 days after the change in ownership to complete this document. The purpose of the vehicle transfer notification is to provide you with legal protection in the event that the recipient of the vehicle fails to complete the title transfer process on time.

TX Vehicle Titles and the Gift Tax

Family title transfers carry a gift tax of $10. This tax is applicable if the vehicle is received from a:

  • Spouse
  • Parent
  • Stepparent
  • Child
  • Stepchild
  • Grandparent
  • Grandchild
  • Sibling
  • Guardian
  • A relative's estate

Even though it's not a family gift, a vehicle donated to or given by a Nonprofit IRC Sec. 501(c)(3) also falls under the guideline for the $10 gift tax.

On the car title application in Section 21, there is a box marked "$10 Gift Tax - Affidavit required. Use Comptroller Form 14-317."  You should check this box if your title transfer falls under the family gift guidelines.

If your vehicle does not qualify for the gift tax, tax will be assessed based on the standard presumptive value.

Visitor Comments

No visitor comments posted. Post a comment

Post Comment for "How do you transfer vehicle titles to family in TX?"

To post a comment for this article, simply complete the form below. Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

User Opinions

80% thumbs up 20% thumbs down (5 votes)

How would you rate this answer?



Thank you for rating this answer.

Continue
DMVAnswers.com (the Site) is a privately owned, for-profit Web site owned by OnlineGURU, Inc. The Site specifically disclaims any and all connection with any state bureau, division, or Department of Motor Vehicles, or any state or federal government agency. DMVAnswers.com does its best to get the correct information but does not claim responsibility for the accuracy of the information displayed herein. It is not complete or certified information. The information provided on DMVAnswers.com is not legal advice, DMVAnswers.com is not a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. Additionally, the Site expressly disclaims any and all liability for third party links or resources on the Site and any claims of negligence arising from same. For official information, please consult your state motor vehicle department.