Will I lose my CDL if I have a warrant?

According to the Transportation Security Administration (TSA), you will be disqualified from holding a Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) or a Hazardous Material Endorsement (HME) until a warrant charged to you for any of the following felonies is released:

  • Unlawful entry into a seaport
  • Assault with intent to murder
  • Kidnapping or hostage taking
  • Rape or aggravated sexual abuse
  • Unlawful possession, use, sale, manufacture, purchase, distribution, receipt, transfer, shipping, transporting, delivery, import, export of, or dealing in a firearm or other weapon
  • Extortion
  • Dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation, including identity fraud
  • Bribery
  • Smuggling
  • Immigration violations
  • Violations of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) under 18 U.S.C. 1961, or a comparable State law, other than any permanent disqualifying offenses
  • Robbery
  • Distribution of, intent to distribute, or importation of controlled substance
  • Arson
  • Espionage
  • Sedition
  • Treason
  • Terrorism
  • Any crime involving a severe transportation security incident
  • Improper transportation of a hazardous material
  • Unlawful possession, use, sale, distribution, manufacture, purchase, receipt, transfer, shipping, transporting, import, export, storage of, or dealing in an explosive or explosive device
  • Conspiracy or attempt to commit any of the above crimes

If your warrant is over traffic issues, such as excessive speeding, it’s not the law but your employer you need to worry about. Many employers won’t tolerate high risk drivers due to company insurance costs. Nor will they retain drivers who can’t work due to being in jail over their arrest warrants. 

Visitor Comments

No visitor comments posted. Post a comment

Post Comment for "Will I lose my CDL if I have a warrant? "

To post a comment for this article, simply complete the form below. Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

User Opinions

No users have voted.

How would you rate this answer?



Thank you for rating this answer.

Continue
DMVAnswers.com (the Site) is a privately owned, for-profit Web site owned by OnlineGURU, Inc. The Site specifically disclaims any and all connection with any state bureau, division, or Department of Motor Vehicles, or any state or federal government agency. DMVAnswers.com does its best to get the correct information but does not claim responsibility for the accuracy of the information displayed herein. It is not complete or certified information. The information provided on DMVAnswers.com is not legal advice, DMVAnswers.com is not a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. Additionally, the Site expressly disclaims any and all liability for third party links or resources on the Site and any claims of negligence arising from same. For official information, please consult your state motor vehicle department.